Accounting Intuition Privacy Notice

We respect the privacy of every person who visits or registers with www.accountingintuition.com (the “Site”) and uses the services made available by us from the Site (the “Service”) and we are committed to ensuring a safe online experience.
This privacy notice explains our approach to any personal information that you might supply to us (or that might be collected from you) in connection with your use of the Service and sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information.This privacy notice will inform you how you can verify which of your personal information is collected by us through the Service and how you can request that we delete, update or transfer it. This privacy notice is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Service. Please take a moment to read and understand it. Please note that it should be read in conjunction with our Website Terms of Use. Please also note that this privacy notice only applies to the use of personal information collected by us from your use of the Service or during your communications with us. It does not apply to personal information collected during your communications with third parties.
The Service is operated by Metapraxis Limited (“we” “us” or “our”) whose principal activities include the provision of technology and consulting services for Financial Analytics. Metapraxis Limited is the data controller responsible for your personal information. Metapraxis Limited is registered at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z271314X. Metapraxis Limited is an English company with registered company number 01412766 and whose principal address is St Georges House, 5 St Georges Road, London, SW19 4DR.
If you have any questions about this privacy notice or want to exercise your rights, please contact us by:
  • sending an e-mail to info@metapraxis.com; or
  • writing to us at The Company Secretary, Metapraxis Ltd, St Georges House, 5 St Georges Road, London, SW19 4DR
Personal information may be collected from you in the following ways:
  1. Information you voluntarily provide to us.
    We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of the Service (e.g. when registering with us, during the course of e-mail exchanges with us or as part of any customer support interactions). In particular, in order to sign up and create an account we request the following personal information from you:
    • name
    • email address
    • company (if applicable)
    Other than the information which is definitely required to set up your account you have the flexibility to provide us with as little or as much of this requested information as you like. However, the more information you provide, the more you will get out of the Service. If you contact us, we may collect additional personal information from you such as your opinion on our service.
  2. Information we collect through your use of the Service.
    Through our use of cookies, log files and other technologies, we may collect personal information regarding your mobile device or the computer hardware and software used to access the Service. This may include the following:
    • IP address of device(s) used;
    • browser type;
    • operating system and device type;
    • approximate location (e.g. London, UK);
    • access times and dates; and
    • referring website addresses.
    We also collect personal information regarding your use of and activity on the Service. This personal information allows us to deliver more helpful information, services and tools. Please see our cookie policy for further information.
  3. Information we collect from third parties
    We may also combine personal information that we collect through your use of the Service with personal information that: a) you have provided to third parties and in respect of which you have given the third party permission to share with us; and/or b) we have obtained from a public record. For example, if you choose to register with the Service using a third party log-in, such as a social media account, we are provided with certain limited information about your profile.
Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to (i) verify your identity, (ii) help us improve our products and services and develop and market new products and services, (iii) carry out transaction, activity or request made by you on the Site, (iv) investigate or settle inquiries or disputes, (v) comply with any applicable law, court order, other judicial process, or the requirements of a regulator, (vi) enforce our agreements with you, (vii) protect the rights, property or safety of us or third parties, including other users of the Site, (viii) provide support and security for the Services, and (ix) use as otherwise required or permitted by law. In particular, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:
  1. Provision of the Service
    We use this information to communicate with you and to carry out actions you request on the Site, such as requests for support, and to track the transactions that are performed. What is our legal basis? It is necessary for us to use your personal information to provide the Service to you and perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you. It is also in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best service we can to you.
  2. Information Requests and Feedback
    Our Service contains various user interfaces to allow visitors to request more information about our products and services, to use the functionalities of the site, or to provide us with feedback about them. Contact information may be requested in each case, along with information about your computing environment and/or industry, and details of your request or reported feedback. This information is used in order to allow us to respond to your requests, to assure that our software and services work correctly. What is our legal basis? It is in our legitimate business interests to respond to any requests you make to us or use the information you provide to us in your feedback in order to improve our products and services.
  3. Surveys
    Surveys may appear on the Site or may be sent to you via e-mail, and in such case, where you volunteer to participate, we may collect personal information from you as part of the survey. This information will be used to administer the survey, to analyse its results and for other specific purposes, which are disclosed at the time of collection. Survey responses will be aggregated and depersonalised before survey results are shared with any third parties. What is our legal basis? By voluntarily participating in our surveys we rely on your consent to use the personal information we collect as part of such survey.
  4. Profiling
    We may use your information for customer profiling to ensure that we market the most suitable products and services to you. What is our legal basis? It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best service we can to you.
  5. Service Administration
    We may use your personal information to:
    • develop and improve the Service;
    • send you administrative e-mails about the Service; and
    • contact you to answer any queries you may have.
    What is our legal basis? It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best service we can to you.
  6. User Data Analysis
    Our web pages and e-mails may contain "web beacons" or “pixel tags.” Web beacons and pixel tags allow us to track receipt of an e-mail to you, to count users that have visited a web page or opened an e-mail and collect other types of aggregate information. By using this information, we are able to measure the effectiveness of our content and how visitors use our Site. This allows us to learn what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which parts of our Site is the most interesting and what kind of offers our registered users like to see. Some of the web beacons that are placed on our Sites are used only by us, and other web beacons are used by our service providers on our behalf to analyse how our Sites are used. Once you click on an e-mail that contains a web beacon, your contact information may subsequently be cross-referenced to the source e-mail and the relevant web beacon or pixel tag information. In some of our e-mail messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to certain websites administered by us or on our behalf. We may track click-through data to assist in determining interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of these communications. What is our legal basis? Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis as the information will no longer constitute personal information. However, where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, it is in our legitimate interest to continually evaluate that personal information to ensure that the products and services we provide are relevant to the market.
  7. Internal record keeping and legal compliance
    We may use your personal information for internal record keeping purposes and to check you comply with the Site and Website Terms of Use. What is our legal basis? It is in our legitimate interest to ensure that we keep our records up-to-date in order to monitor who uses the Service, to comply with our legal obligations and to monitor your compliance with the relevant Terms of Use.
  8. Marketing by us
    Submission of your email address on the Site will result in your being added to our mailing list for purposes of product updates, promotional and marketing messages and other communications, until such time as you opt out. What is our legal basis? It is in our legitimate interests to market our products and services.
  9. Sharing information with third parties
    We will share your personal and corporate information with our subsidiaries, affiliates and other related companies for purposes that are consistent with this privacy policy. Data collected online about your company may also be combined with information that you provide when you register to use any of the Sites. We may share your personal information collected on the Site with third parties as necessary or appropriate to (i) carry out the transaction, activity or request made by you on the Site, (ii) comply with any applicable law, court order, other judicial process, or the requirements of a regulator, (iii) enforce our agreements with you, (iv) protect the rights, property or safety of us or third parties, including other users of the Sites, (v) perform investigative security analysis on the Site, or (vi) as otherwise required or permitted by law. What is our legal basis? It is in our legitimate interest to share your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best service we can to you. Where we share your sensitive personal information, we shall be relying on your consent to do so.
  10. Sharing information with professional advisers & potential purchasers
    We may share your personal information with professional advisers or regulatory authorities:
    • to enable them to process your personal information on our behalf in a manner consistent with this privacy notice;
    • to comply with our legal obligations;
    • to enforce our legal rights; or
    • protect rights of third parties.
    Your personal information may also be shared with prospective buyers if we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets. What is our legal basis? It is in our legitimate interest to share your personal information with such third parties to enable them to process your information on our behalf, to comply with and/or enforce our legal rights and obligations, to protect the rights of third parties and to facilitate business transitions. Where we share your sensitive personal information, we shall be relying on your consent to do so.
Any other purposes for which we wish to use your personal information will be notified to you either by updating our privacy notice or otherwise from time to time including the legal basis of such use.
Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide such consent:
  • at the time we collect your personal information following the instructions provided; or
  • by informing us by e-mail, post or phone using the contact details set out in this privacy notice.
Our Service may use certain cookies, pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies of which you should be aware. Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more about the cookies we use and how to manage and delete cookies.
Our Service may contain links to third party websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another website or you request a service from a third party, this privacy notice no longer applies. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies. We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices. This privacy notice applies solely to personal information collected by us through our Service and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.
We do not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA.
We do not keep your personal information for any specific period but we will not keep it for longer than is necessary for our purposes. In considering how long to keep it, we will take into account its relevance to our business and our legal and regulatory obligations. If your information is only useful for a short period e.g. for specific marketing campaigns we may delete it.
We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:
  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.
All our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of the Service.
You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:
  1. Your right of access
    If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.
  2. Your right to rectification
    If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.
  3. Your right to erasure
    You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.
  4. Your right to restrict processing
    You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.
  5. Your right to data portability
    With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.
  6. Your right to object
    You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we’re:
    • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing;
    • processing your personal information for direct marketing; or
    • processing your personal information for research unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  7. Your right to withdraw consent
    If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling
    You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, and it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.
  9. Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
    If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.
We may make changes to this privacy notice from time to time. To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We may notify you by e-mail of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this privacy notice periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.
Last updated 2 May 2018.  

Cookies

By using the Accounting Intuition site, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not agree to our use of cookies in this way, you should set your browser settings accordingly or not use the Accounting Intuition site. If you disable the cookies that we use, this may impact your user experience whilst on the Accounting Intuition site.

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small files or pieces of information that are stored on your computer (or other internet enabled devices, such as a smartphone or tablet) when you visit the Accounting Intuition site. A cookie will usually contain the name of the website from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e., how long it will remain on your device), and a value, which is usually a randomly generated unique number.

How we use Cookies

Accounting Intuition does not collect any personal information from visitors to its website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. We use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our site and to help us improve their structure and content. We cannot identify you personally from this information. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities and experience on our sites.

Cookies used on the site

The cookies we use are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional Cookies

This website will use functional cookies to track the pages you visit via Google Analytics

Targeting Cookies

This website will use targeting cookies to allow you to share pages with social networks such as Twitter and LinkedIn.

Sharing information

This website will not share any personal information with third parties.

How can I control cookies

Most internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies. You can change the settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. There are a number of ways to manage cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to adjust or modify your browser settings.

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).